• CALL US: 310.889.0233
[…] The Law

Under California law, residential tenants can state an affirmative cause of action for retaliatory discharge under California Civil Code § 1942.5. Explicitly California Civil Code § 1942.5 lays the foundations for a cause of action for retaliatory eviction against a landlord. However, when enacting California Civil Code § 1942.5, the California Legislature specifically did not grant this affirmative cause of action in for commercial tenants.

However, California Civil Code § 1942.5 (j) expressly states that “[t]he remedies provided by this section shall be in addition to any other remedies provided by statutory or decisional law.” Therefore, the language within the statute indicates that residential as well as commercial tenants have been afforded other legal solutions to address retaliatory conduct from landlords.